Past recipients

Early Careers Academic Grants are designed to support early careers professionals working at ACU member institutions at a crucial stage in their careers. Grants are awarded to researchers who have not previously travelled outside of their home region, supporting individuals to attend an academic conference in another Commonwealth country.

Previous award winners are listed below:

2016

Jamiu Akamo from Federal University of Agriculture Abeokuta, Nigeria for a conference in Malaysia in the field of public health

Annalaura Alifuoco from Liverpool Hope University, United Kingdom for a conference in Australia in the field of performance studies

Onyekachukwu Amiebenomo from University of Benin, Nigeria for a conference in South Africa in the field of eye health

Kate Averis from University of London, United Kingdom for a conference in Australia in the field of French studies

Adefunke Ayinde from Federal University of Agriculture, Abeokuta, Nigeria for a conference in South Africa in the field of agriculture

Samuel Abumhere Aziegbemhin from University of Benin, Nigeria for a conference in Canada in the field of microbiology

Jane Bell from University of Sydney, Australia for a conference in Canada in the field of paediatrics

Ai Bao Chai from University of Nottingham Malaysia Campus for a conference in United Kingdom in the field of engineering

Elodie Duché from York St John University, United Kingdom for a conference in Australia in the field of history

Emily God'spresence from University of Port Harcourt, Nigeria for a conference in United Kingdom in the field of film studies

Md. Monir Hossain Shahjalal from University of Science and Technology, Bangladesh for a conference in India in the field of food science

Dulani Kuruppu from General Sir John Kotelawala Defence University, Sri Lanka for a conference in United Kingdom in the field of engineering

Aliyu Lawan from University of Maiduguri, Nigeria for a conference in Kenya in the field of sport science

Ken Lipenga from University of Malawi for a conference in South Africa in the field of literature and language studies

Thulani Makhalanyane from University of Pretoria, South Africa in Canada for a conference in the field of microbial ecology

Lindsey McCarthy from Sheffield Hallam University, United Kingdom in New Zealand for a conference in the field of sustainable energy

Hauwa Mohammed Sani from Ahmadu Bello University, Nigeria for a conference in South Africa in the field of gender

Refilwe Morwane from University of Pretoria, South Africa for a conference in United Kingdom in the field of assisted communication

Davison Murape from National University of Science and Technology, Zimbabwe for a conference in Mauritius in the field of chemistry

Nomazulu Ngozwana from University of South Africa for a conference in United Kingdom in the field of education

Oladipo Omotosho from University of Ibadan, Nigeria for a conference in United Kingdom in the field of gastroenterology

Gayani Nisansala Rajapaksha from Uva Wellassa University, Sri Lanka for a conference in Malaysia in the field of aquaculture

Jordache Ramjith from University of Cape Town, South Africa for a conference in United Kingdom in the field of epidemiology

Rizwan Raza from COMSATS Institute of Information Technology, Pakistan for a conference in United Kingdom in the field of nanotechnology

Omowumi Salau from Obafemi Awolowo University, Nigeria for a conference in South Africa in the field of nursing

Palanisamy Sankar from Tamil Nadu Veterinary and Animal Sciences University, India for a conference in United Kingdom in the field of veterinary health

Andrew Paul Smith from University of Technology, Jamaica for a conference in Cyprus in the field of photography

Darshit Upadhyay from Nirma University, Indiafor a conference in South Africa in the field of sustainable energy

Paulo Vaz-Serra from University of Melbourne, Australia for a conference in Canada in the field of construction

Mathew Watts from University of Melbourne, Australia for a conference in South Africa in the field of geology

2015

Emmanuel Abitty from the University of Ghana for conference participation in the field of Geology and Earth Sciences

Kazeem Adesola Adepoju from the University of Ibadan, Nigeria, for conference participation in the field of Stochastic Processes

Joseph Ajayi for Federal University of Technology Akure, Nigeria, for conference participation in the field of Business and Education

Temitayo Ajayi from University of Ibadan, Nigeria, for conference participation in the field of Phytochemistry

Ukpe Ajima from University of Jos, Nigeria, for conference participation in the field of Medicinal Chemistry

Bridget Alichie from Nnamdi Azikiwe University, Nigeria for conference participation in the field of Human Rights

Ogochukwu Amaeze from University of Lagos, Nigeria, for conference participation in the field of Cancer and Metabolism

Siaw Appiah-Adu from University of Ghana for conference participation in the field of Archaeology

Uta-Rein Atebah Lekah from University of Yaounde, Cameroon, for conference participation in the field of Library Science

M.A. Samad Azad from University of Tasmania, Australia, for conference participation in the field of Environmental Economics

Abimbola Benson from University of Ibadan, Nigeria, for conference participation in the field of Voice Training

Lydia Bunalema from Makerrere University, Uganda, for research in Pharmacology

Hasan Qayyum Chohan from COMSATS Institute of Information Technology, Pakistan, for conference participation in the field of Materials and Advanced Technologies

Zelmari Coetzee from University of Pretoria, South Africa, for conference participation in the field of Retailing and Services Science

Salem Ejeba from University of Port Harcourt, Nigeria, for conference participation in the field of Linguistics

Essien Essien from University of Uyo, Nigeria, for conference participation in the field of Religious Studies

Barbara Heinze from University of Pretoria, South Africa, for conference participation in the field of Audiology

Claire Holden from University of Oxford, UK, for conference participation in the field of Musicology

Saddam Hussain from COMSATS Institute of Information Technology, Pakistan, for conference participation in the field of Management

Nzube Ilochonwu from University of Port Harcourt, Nigeria, for conference participation in the field of Dentistry

K.O.L. Chathurika Karunanayake from Open University of Sri Lanka for conference participation in the field of Agriculture

Kgadi Mathabathe from University of Pretoria, South Africa, for research in Metacognition

Jessie-Lee McIsaac from Dalhousie University, Canada, for conference participation in the field of Nutrition

Daniel Musaya from University of Nairobi, Kenya, for conference participation in the field of Veterinary Science

Emmanuel Ofori from University of Ghana for conference participation in the field of Diabetes

Morenike Ogunkunle from University of Ibadan, Nigeria, for conference participation in the field of Nutrition

Ogechukwu Okafor from University of Port Harcourt, Nigeria, for conference participation in the field of Biochemistry and Biotechnology

Chinedu Okonkwo from University of Port Harcourt, Nigeria, for conference participation in the field of Biochemistry and Biotechnology

Oluwayemisi Olagunju from Obafemi Awolowo University, Nigeria, for conference participation in the field of Social Sciences

Kunle Olutomilayo from University of Uyo, Nigeria, for conference participation in the field of Intelligent Systems

Titilayo Osuagwu from University of Port Harcourt, Nigeria, for conference participation in the field of Journalism

Muhammad Osama Raza from Riphah International University, Pakistan for conference participation in the field of Information Security

Goutam Roy from University of Rajshahi, Bangladesh, for conference participation in the field of Social Sciences

Shehu-Tijani Shittu from University of Ibadan, Nigeria, for conference participation in the field of Diabetes

Cecilia Smith from University of Ghana for conference participation in the field of Cancer

Jennifer Stock from University of Greenwich, UK, for conference participation in the field of Sports Medicine

Lasanthika Sajeevanie Thuduwage from University of Sri Jayevardenapura, Sri Lanka, for conference participation in the field of Business

Read more about the 2015 round of grants here

2014

Md Saidul Azam Chowdhury from World University of Bangladesh for conference participation in the field of Engineering

Lee Suan Chua from Universiti Teknologi Malaysia for conference participation in the field of Chemistry

Mona Das from University of Delhi, India, for conference participation in the field of Political Science

Adeyimika Desmennu from University of Ibadan, Nigeria, for conference participation in the field of Public Health

Laura Gwahalla Edalia from University of Nairobi, Kenya, for conference participation in the field of Dentistry

Willy Mwangi Edwin from University of Nairobi, Kenya, for conference participation in the field of Infectious Diseases

Ndidiamaka Ejechi from University of Ibadan, Nigeria, for conference participation in the field of Linguistics

Jiwon Hong from University of Auckland, New Zealand, for conference participation in the field of Surgery

Ashford Kerr from University of West Indies, Jamaica, for conference participation in the field of Business

Sehrish Khan from COMSATS, Pakistan, for conference participation in the field of Psychology

Chelsea Litchfield from Charles Sturt University, Australia, for conference participation in the field of Sport & Media

Chidozie Mbada from Obafemi Awolowo University, Nigeria, for conference participation in the field of Physiotherapy

Susan McAnelly from Northumbria University, UK, for conference participation in the field of Healthcare

Holly Millette from Southampton University, UK, for conference participation in the field of Victorian Transport

Melanie Moen from University of Pretoria, South Africa, for conference participation in the field of Psychology

Arthur Money from Brunel University, Australia for conference participation in the field of Healthcare

Olugbemi Oluseyi Motilewa from University of Uyo, Nigeria, for conference participation in the field of Epidemiology

Gustav Muller from Rhodes University, South Africa, for conference participation in the field of Property Law

Eunice Mwangi from Jomo Kenyatta University, Kenya, for conference participation in the field of Human Computer Interaction

George Nodza from University of Lagos, Nigeria, for conference participation in the field of Biodiversity

Clement Ogunkunle from University of Ilorin, Nigeria, for conference participation in the field of Ecology

Olalekan Ojerinde from University of Jos, Nigeria, for research in Pharmaceutical Chemistry

Abiodun Olayiwola from Obafemi Awolowo University, Nigeria, for conference participation in the field of Film & Media

Blessing Onyima from Nnamdi Azikiwe University, Nigeria, for conference participation in the field of Sociology

Oyediran Oyebola from University of Ibadan, Nigeria, for research in Aquaculture

Paul Amaechi Ozor from University of Nigeria for conference participation in the field of Engineering Failure Analysis

Ching Kheng Quah from Universiti Sains Malaysia for conference participation in the field of Chemistry

Nadia Qureshi from Riphah International University, Pakistan, for conference participation in the field of Software Engineering

Mohammad Mojibur Rahman from University of Dhaka, Bangladesh, for conference participation in the field of Education

Naomi Rintoul from Canterbury Christ Church University, UK, for conference participation in the field of Soil Science

Lisa Rodgers from University of Leicester, UK, for conference participation in the field of Law

Edinam Setsoafia from University of Development Studies, Ghana, for conference participation in the field of Agriculture

Temitope Olawunmi Sogbanmu from University of Lagos, Nigeria, for conference participation in the field of Urban Environmental Pollution

Peta Stapleton from Bond University, Australia, for conference participation in the field of Occupational Health Psychology

Lowanika Victor Tibane from University of Pretoria, South Africa, for conference participation in the field of Geology

Abigail Wamunyu from University of Nairobi, Kenya, for conference participation in the field of Remote Sensing and GIS

Benedicta Woode from University of Ghana for conference participation in the field of Radio Astronomy

Read more about the second round of Early Careers Academic Grants here

2013

Muhammad Bin Sayeed from University of Asia Pacific, Bangladesh, for conference participation in the field of Healthcare

Julia Carter from University of Canterbury, UK, for conference participation in the field of Sociology

Susan de Clerk from Stellenbosch University, South Africa, for conference participation in the field of Occupational Therapy

Indren Govender from Stellenbosch University, South Africa, for conference participation in the field of Information Systems

Md. Bashirul Haque from Shahjajal University of Science and Technology, Bangladesh, for conference participation in the field of Transport Studies

Rebecca Hardwick from University of Exeter, UK, for conference participation in the field of Healthcare

Rick Hayman from Northumbria University, UK, for research into Sports Science

Godwin Iwuchukwu from University of Calabar, Nigeria, for conference participation in the field of Linguistics

Marinda Kotze from University of South Africa for conference participation in the field of Public Health

Kirsty Miller from University of Lincoln, UK, for conference participation in the field of Motor Control

Thandeka Mkhize from University of Kwa-Zulu Natal, South Africa, for research in Education

Chisala Ng'andwe from Stellenbosch University, South Africa, for conference participation in the field of Food Science

Rahul Nigam from Birla Institute of Technology and Science, India, for conference participation in the field of Applied Mathematics

Anne Omori from University of Calabar, Nigeria, for conference participation in the field of Interdisciplinary Social Sciences

Kelechi Osayi from Nnamdi Azikiwe University, Nigeria, for conference participation in the field of Social Work

Teresa Oultram from Keele University, UK, for conference participation in the field of Management

Hanya Pielichaty from University of Lincoln, UK, for conference participation in the field of Sociology

Khurram Shahzad from Riphah International University, Pakistan, for conference participation in the field of Information Services

Shahina Yasmin from Riphah International University, Pakistan, for conference participation in the field of Healthcare

Adeel Zafar from Riphah International University, Pakistan, for conference participation in the field of Computational Intelligence

Find out more about the first round of Early Careers Academic Grants