ACU privacy notice for job applicants

This policy applies to people who apply to work for the ACU. For the ACU's general privacy notice, please visit www.acu.ac.uk/privacy-cookie

One of our organisation’s values is Respect. We’re committed to openness, fairness, integrity, and transparency in all our work and relationships, and that includes treating your personal data with care.

The ACU will collect and store certain information about you when you apply to work for us. Most information that you provide will be accessed through the recruitment process but some will come from third parties.

What information does the organisation collect?

The information we will collect, includes:

  • your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number, date of birth and gender
  • your work and education history and experience
  • references
  • information about your nationality and entitlement to work in the UK
  • information about your criminal record
  • equal opportunities monitoring information, including your ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health and religion or belief.

We collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, through your application form, CV, identity documents such as your passport, health and criminal record declaration, from general correspondence with you and through interviews and other assessments.

We seek information from third parties such as previous employers and referees and, for staff in applicable roles, information from security clearance checks or criminal records checks permitted by law from the Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS). The ACU will seek information from third parties only once a job offer to you has been made and will inform you that it is doing so.

Why does the organisation process personal data?

The ACU needs to process data to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you. It also needs to process your data to enter into a contract with you. In some cases, The ACU will process data to ensure that it is complying with its Legal Obligations. For example, entitlement to work in the UK and Equal Opportunities. The ACU also has a legitimate interest in processing certain data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows the organisation to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate's suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job. The ACU may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.

Some special categories of personal data, such as information about ethnicity, health or medical conditions, is processed for the purposes of equal opportunities monitoring.

Who has access to data?

Your information will be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes members of the HR team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, managers in the business area with a vacancy.

If you become a member of staff of the ACU, we will hold your personal data for the duration of your employment or in compliance with statutory retention periods. If your application is unsuccessful, we will hold your information for six months.

Your rights

The ACU recognises that your personal data belongs to you and we would not wish to use it in ways the law does not allow us to. Under the General Data Protection regulations, you can exercise a variety of rights regarding our use of your data, as follows:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request
  • require the organisation to change incorrect or incomplete data
  • require the organisation to delete or stop processing your data if you feel there is an issue with its accuracy or the purpose of processing and object to its processing. In such cases processing will be restricted until the matter is resolved and we will inform you of that resolution
  • object to the processing of your data where the organisation is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing
  • ask the organisation to stop processing data for a period if there is a dispute about whether or not your interests override the organisation's legitimate grounds for processing data.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact Human Resources (recruitment@acu.ac.uk).

If you believe that the organisation has not complied with your data protection rights, we suggest that you please let us know first. You may complain to the Information Commissioner (see www.ico.org.uk/concerns or email casework@ico.org.uk), but we hope that we would be able to resolve your concerns without you needing to take this step.

What if you do not provide us with your personal data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to the organisation during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, the organisation may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

You are under no obligation to provide information for equal opportunities monitoring purposes and there are no consequences for your application if you choose not to provide such information.

For more information on how we process staff data, please contact the Human Resources team (recruitment@acu.ac.uk) to request a copy of the privacy notice for staff, workers and contractor